Wednesday, January 1, 2020

2020: The Year in Shorts

Across the eons comes a tale of a time in a galaxy far, far away, when John DeNardo of SF Signal started tracking his short stories read as a way of trying to make a goal of reading one short work for each day of the year. I've managed, more often than not, to match that goal myself. While the tradition has faded at SF Signal, it continues here. The legend continues!

Number of Stories Read: 108 (out of 365) as of July 4, 2020.

(Administrative Note: You'll see in a previous entry for this category that there are a number of anthologies/collections that I did not complete in 2015. Some of them even go back to 2014. I regard these as abandoned. Some will be started again—from the beginning. Others will not be visited again.)

Stories/Collections:

Poul Anderson: The Complete Psychotechnic League (Volume 01). Made up of: Preface (David Afsharirad); Marius; Un-Man; The Sensitive Man; The Big Rain; Interstitial Material (Sandra Miesel) (0 stories, continuing to read).

Isaac Asimov (editor): The Hugo Winners (Volumes 01 and 02). Made up of: Introduction (Isaac Asimov); The Darfsteller (Walter M. Miller, Jr.); Allamagoosa (Eric Frank Russell); Exploration Team (Murray Leinster); The Star (Arthur C. Clarke); Or All the Seas with Oysters (Avram Davidson); The Big Front Yard (Clifford D. Simak); The Hell-Bound Train (Robert Bloch); Flowers for Algernon (Daniel Keyes); The Longest Voyage (Poul Anderson); Postscript (Isaac Asimov); Appendix (Uncredited); Here I Am Again (Isaac Asimov); The Dragon Masters (Jack Vance); No Truce With Kings (Poul Anderson); Soldier, Ask Not (Gordon R. Dickson); "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman (Harlan Ellison); The Last Castle (Jack Vance); Neutron Star (Larry Niven); Weyr Search (Anne McCaffrey); Riders of the Purple Wage (Philip José Farmer); Gonna Roll the Bones (Fritz Leiber); I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream (Harlan Ellison); Nightwings (Robert Silverberg); The Sharing of Flesh (Poul Anderson); The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World (Harlan Ellison); Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones (Samuel R. Delany); Appendix: Hugo Awards 1962-1970 (0 stories, continuing to read).

Jorge Luis Borges: Collected Fictions. Made up of: A Universal History of Iniquity (1935): Preface to the First Edition; Preface to the 1954 Edition; The Cruel Redeemer Lazarus Morell; The Improbable Impostor Tom Castro; The Widow Ching – Pirate; Monk Eastman, Purveyor of Iniquities; The Disinterested Killer Bill Harrigan; The Uncivil Teacher of Court Etiquette Kôtsuké no Suké; Hakim, the Masked Dyer of Merv; Man on Pink Corner; Et cetera; Index of Sources. Fictions (1944): The Garden of Forking Paths (1941): Foreword; Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius; The Approach to Al-Mu’tasim; Pierre Menard, Author of the Quixote; The Circular Ruins; The Lottery in Babylon; A Survey of the Works of Herbert Quain; The Library of Babel; The Garden of Forking Paths. Artifices (1944): Foreword; Funes, His Memory; The Shape of the Sword; The Theme of the Traitor and the Hero; Death and the Compass; The Secret Miracle; Three Versions of Judas; The End; The Cult of the Phoenix; The South. The Aleph (1949): The Immortal; The Dead Man; The Theologians; Story of the Warrior and the Captive Maiden; A Biography of Tadeo Isidoro Cruz (1829-1874); Emma Zunz; The House of Asterion; The Other Death; Deutsches Requiem; Avveroës’ Search; The Zahir; The Writing of the God; Ibn-Hakam al-Bokhari, Murdered in His Labyrinth; The Two Kings and the Two Labyrinths; The Wait; The Man on the Threshold; The Aleph; Afterword. The Maker (1960): Foreword: For Leopoldo Lugones; The Maker; Dreamtigers; A Dialog About a Dialog; Toenails; Covered Mirrors; Argumentum Ornithologicum; The Captive; The Mountebank; Delia Elena San Marco; A Dialog Between Dead Men; The Plot; A Problem; The Yellow Rose; The Witness; Martin Fierro; Mutations; Parable of Cervantes and the Quixote; Paradiso, XXXI, 108; Parable of the Palace; Everything and Nothing; Ragnarök; Inferno, I, 32; Borges and I. Museum: On Exactitude in Science; In Memoriam, J.F.K.; Afterword. In Praise of Darkness (1969): Foreword; The Ethnographer; Pedro Salvadores; Legend; A Prayer; His End and His Beginning. Brodie’s Report (1970): Foreword; The Interloper; Unworthy; The Story from Rosendo Juárez; The Encounter; Juan Muraña; The Elderly Lady; The Duel; The Other Duel; Guayaquil; The Gospel According to Mark; Brodie’s Report. The Book of Sand (1975): The Other; Ulrikke; The Congress; There Are More Things; The Sect of the Thirty; The Night of the Gifts; The Mirror and the Mask; “Undr”; A Weary Man’s Utopia; The Bribe; Avelino Arredondo; The Disk; The Book of Sand; Afterword. Shakespeare’s Memory (1983): August 25, 1983; Blue Tigers; The Rose of Paracelsus; Shakespeare’s Memory. A Note on the Translation; Acknowledgments; Notes to the Fictions. (0 stories, continuing to read).

Ambrose Bierce: An Inhabitant of Carcosa (1 story, completed).

Lois McMaster Bujold: The Weatherman (1 story, completed).

Lois McMaster Bujold: The Borders of Infinity. Made up of: Framing Story; The Mountains of Mourning; Labyrinth; Borders of Infinity (4 stories, completed).

Robert W. Chambers: The Court of the Dragon (1 story, completed).

Ted Chiang: Stories of Your Life and Others. Made up of: Tower of Babylon; Understand; Division by Zero; Story of Your life; Seventy-Two Letters; The Evolution of Human Science; Hell is the Absence of God; Liking What you See: A Documentary; Story Notes (Stories of Your Life and Others) (0 stories, continuing to read).

Gardner Dozois (editor): The Year's Best Science Fiction (First Annual Collection). Made up of: (read in 2018) Introduction: Summation: 1983 (Gardner Dozois); Cicada Queen (Bruce Sterling); Beyond the Dead Reef (James Tiptree, Jr.); Slow Birds (Ian Watson); Vulcan's Forge (Poul Anderson); Man-Mountain Gentian (Howard Waldrop); Hardfought (Greg Bear); Manifest Destiny (Joe Haldeman); (read in 2019) Full Chicken Richness (Avram Davidson); (read in 2020) Multiples (Robert Silverberg); Cryptic (Jack McDevitt); The Sidon in the Mirror (Connie Willis); Golden Gate (R. A. Lafferty); Blind Shemmy (Jack Dann); In the Islands (Pat Murphy); Nunc Dimittis (Tanith Lee); Blood Music (Greg Bear); Her Furry Face (Leigh Kennedy); Knight of Shallows (Rand B. Lee); The Cat (Gene Wolfe); The Monkey Treatment (George R. R. Martin); Nearly Departed (Pat Cadigan); Hearts Do Not in Eyes Shine (John Kessel); Carrion Comfort (Dan Simmons); Gemstone (Vernor Vinge); Black Air (Kim Stanley Robinson); Honorable Mentions: 1983 (Gardner Dozois). (8 stories in 2018, 1 story in 2019, 0 stories in 2020, continuing to read).

Lord Dunsany (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, 8th Baron Dunsany): At the Edge of the World. Made up of: About "At the Edge of the World" and Lord Dunsany: The Dreams of Mana-Yood-Sushai (Lin Carter); The Cave of Kai; Of the Gods of Averon (variant of The Sorrow of Search); Mlideen; The King That Was Not; The Men of Yarnith; In the Land of Time; Time and the Gods; The Opulence of Yahn (variant of Usury); The Fortress Unvanquishable, Save for Sacnoth; Poltarnees, Beholder of Ocean; The Idle City; Bethmoora; Idle Days on the Yann; The Hashish Man; Carcassonne; In Zaccarath; The Dream of King Karna-Vootra; How the Enemy Came to Thlūnrāna?; The Distressing Tale of Thangobrind the Jeweller, and of the Doom That Befell Him; A Shop in Go-By Street; The Avenger of Perdóndaris; How the Dwarfs Rose Up in War (variant of A Pretty Quarrel); The Probable Adventure of the Three Literary Men; The Loot of Bombasharna; The Injudicious Prayers of Pombo the Idolater; The Bride of the Man-Horse; The Quest of the Queen's Tears; How One Came, as Was Foretold, to the City of Never; A Day at the Edge of the World (variant of The Long Porter's Tale); Erlathdronion (variant of A Tale of the Equator); Epilogue to "The Book of Wonder"; Afterword (Lin Carter) (7 stories, continuing to read).

Harlan Ellison (author) and Terry Dowling (editor): The Essential Ellison. Made up of: (read in 2017) Introduction: Sublime Rebel (Terry Dowling) (re-read in 2019); The Beginnings (Terry Dowling) (re-read in 2019); The Sword of Parmagon (re-read in 2019); The Gloconda (re-read in 2019); (read in 2020) The Wilder One; The Saga of Machine Gun Joe; Glowworm; Life Hutch; S.R.O.; Worlds of Terror; Lonelyache; Punky & the Yale Men; A Prayer for No One's Enemy; Worlds of Love; In Lonely Lands; The Time of the Eye; Grail; That New Old-Time Religion; I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream; Corpse; The Whimper of Whipped Dogs; A Stab of Merriment; The Voice in the Garden; Erotophobia; Mom; Ecowareness; The Outpost Undiscovered by Tourists; Dept. of "What Was the Question?" Dept.; Dept. of "Trivial Pursuit" Dept.; Trouble With Women; The Very Last Day of a Good Woman; Valerie: A True Memoir; The Other Eye of Polyphemus; All the Birds Come Home to Roost; To the Mattresses With Mean Demons; The Tombs (Excerpt); "Our Little Miss"; A Love Song to Jerry Falwell; Telltale Tics and Tremors; True Love: Groping for the Holy Grail; Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38° 54' N, Longitude 77° 00' 13" W; Rococco Technology; The Sky Is Burning; The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World; Along the Scenic Route; The Song the Zombie Sang (with Robert Silverberg); Knox; Heart's Blood; From Alabamy, with Hate; My Father; My Mother; Tired Old Man; Gopher in the Gilly; Nights & Days in Good Old Hollyweird; Strange Wine; The Resurgence of Miss Ankle-Strap Wedgie; The Man on the Mushroom; Somehow, I Don't Think We're in Kansas, Toto; Face-Down in Gloria Swanson's Swimming Pool; Petards & Hangings; Soldier; The Night of Delicate Terrors; Shattered Like a Glass Goblin; At the Mouse Circus; Shadows from the Past; Free With This Box!; Final Shtick; One Life, Furnished in Early Poverty; Jeffty Is Five; Contracts on the Soul; Daniel White for the Greater Good; Neither Your Jenny nor Mine; Alive and Well and on a Friendless Voyage; The Classics; "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman; Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes; A Boy and His Dog; The Deathbird; Dark Liberation; The Thick Red Moment; The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge; Driving in the Spikes; Afterword (4 entries in 2017; 4 entries in 2019; 0 stories in 2020, continuing to read).

Harlan Ellison: Ellison Wonderland. Made up of: (read in 2018) Introduction: The Man On the Mushroom; Commuter's Problem; Do-It-Yourself (with Joe L. Hensley); The Silver Corridor; All the Sounds of Fear; Gnomebody; The Sky Is Burning; Mealtime; The Very Last Day of a Good Woman; Battlefield; Deal from the Bottom; The Wind Beyond the Mountains; Back to the Drawing Boards; Nothing for My Noon Meal; Hadj; Rain, Rain, Go Away; In Lonely Lands (0 stories, continuing to read).

Harlan Ellison (editor): Dangerous Visions. Made up of: (read in 2018) Foreword 1—The Second Revolution (Isaac Asimov); Foreword 2—Harlan and I (Isaac Asimov); Thirty-Two Soothsayers (Harlan Ellison); Evensong (Lester del Rey); Flies (Robert Silverberg); The Day After the Day the Martians Came (Frederik Pohl); Riders of the Purple Wage (Philip José Farmer); The Malley System (Miriam Allen deFord); A Toy for Juliette (Robert Bloch); The Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World (Harlan Ellison); The Night That All Time Broke Out (Brian W. Aldiss); The Man Who Went to the Moon—Twice (Howard Rodman); Faith of Our Fathers (Philip K. Dick); The Jigsaw Man (Larry Niven); Gonna Roll the Bones (Fritz Leiber); Lord Randy, My Son (Joe L. Hensley); Eutopia (Poul Anderson); Incident in Moderan (David R. Bunch); The Escaping (David R. Bunch); The Doll-House (James Cross); Sex and/or Mr. Morrison (Carol Emshwiller); Shall the Dust Praise Thee? (Damon Knight); If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister? (Theodore Sturgeon); What Happened to Auguste Clarot? (Larry Eisenberg); Ersatz (Henry Slesar); Go, Go, Go, Said the Bird (Sonya Dorman); The Happy Breed (John Sladek); Encounter with a Hick (Jonathan Brand); From the Government Printing Office (Kris Neville); Land of the Great Horses (R.A. Lafferty); The Recognition (J.G. Ballard); Judas (John Brunner); Test to Destruction (Keith Laumer); Carcinoma Angels (Norman Spinrad); Auto-da-Fé (Roger Zelazny); Aye, and Gomorrah... (Samuel R. Delany) (0 stories, continuing to read).

James Frenkel (editor): True Names and the Opening of the Cyberspace Frontier. Made up of: (read in 2018) Preface (James R. Frenkel); Introduction (Vernor Vinge); A Time of Transition/The Human Connection (Danny Hillis); True Nyms and Crypto Anarchy (Timothy C. May); (read in 2020) Eventful History: Version 1.x (John M. Ford); How is the NII Like a Prison? (Alan Wexelblat); Intelligent Software (Pattie Maes); The Right to Read (Richard M. Stallman); Cryptography and the Politics of One's True Name (Leonard N. Foner); The Lessons of Lucasfilm's Habitat (F. Randall Farmer and Chip Morningstar); Social Dimensions of Habitat's Citizenry (F. Randall Farmer); Habitat Anecdotes (F. Randall Farmer); True Magic (Mark Pesce); True Names (Vernor Vinge); Afterword (Marvin Minsky). (4 entries in 2018, 0 entries in 2020, continuing to read).

Henry Gee and Colin Sullivan (editors)Futures from Nature 02. Made up of: Introduction: When Destiny Calls (Colin Sullivan); A Pocket Full of Phlogiston (S. R. Algernon); The Chair (Madeline Ashby); Recoper (Neal Asher); The Cleverest Man in the World (Tony Ballantyne); Formic Gender Disorder (Barrington J. Bayley); Annie Webber (Elizabeth Bear); The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Panda (Jacey Bedford); Gifts of the Magi (Anatoly Belilovsky); Caveat Time Traveller (Gregory Benford); Eating with Integrity (David Berreby); Expectancy Theory (Ananyo Bhattacharya); To My Father (David G. Blake); War of the Roses (Polenth Blake); likeMe (Keith Brooke); In the Recovery Room (Eric Brown); The Universe Reef (Tobias S. Buckell); A Kiss Isn't Just a Kiss (Steve Carper); Life, Abundant and with Simple Joy (Sarah K. Castle); Reach for the Stars (Priya Chand); Tea with Jillian (Brenda Cooper); Squealer (Robert Nathan Correll); Acting Up (Elizabeth Counihan); You, in Emulation (Kathryn Cramer); Jenna's Clocks (T.F. Davenport); High on the Hog (Sean Davidson); Pop-ups (Robert Dawson); The Omniplus Ultra (Paul Di Filippo); The Gower Street Cuckoos (Joe Dunckley); Transmission Received (Peter J. Enyeart); A Perfect Drug (Dan Erlanson); Words and Music (Ronald D. Ferguson); Recursion (Simon Quellen Field); Non-Skid (John Frizell); Corrective Action (John Gilbey); Health Tips for Traveller (David W. Goldman); The Chess Players (Dan Gollub); Buzz Off (John Grant); Man of Steel (rpg); Midnight in the Cathedral of Time (Preston Grassmann); The Best of Us (Lee Hallison); Press '1' to Begin (Nye Joell Hardy); Fine-Tuning the Universe (Merrie Haskell); Me Am Petri (Martin Hayes); Event Horizon (Jeff Hecht); The Perfect Egg (Tania Hershman); The Ostracons of Europa (Ken Hinckley); Her Name Was Jane (Joses Ho); Midnight at the A&E (Taik Hobson);Trying to Let Go (Kerstin Hoppenhaus); World Wire Web (Gareth D. Jones); Ted Agonistes (Rahul Kanakia); Shoppers (James Patrick Kelly); The Problem of Junior (Swapna Kishore); Warez (David Langford); Stay Special (Susan Lanigan); Dead Yellow (Tanith Lee); A Good Time (Shelly Li); Mortar Flowers (Jessica May Lin); The Stuff We Don't Do (Marissa Lingen); Monkeys (Ken Liu); A Game of Self-Deceit (Clayton Locke); Succussion (Steve Longworth); After Experiment Seven (Michael W. Lucht); Escapism (Nick Mamatas); Hard Man to Surprise (David Marusek); Twitterspace (William Meikle); Picnic with Ants (Mark W. Moffett); Be Swift, My Darling (John Moran); Can of Wormholes (Neale Morison); George and Priti (Anand Odhav Naranbhai); Frog in a Bucket (Gareth Owens); For Your Information (Conor Powers-Smith); Invisible (João Ramalho-Santos); A Better Mousetrap (Mike Resnick); The Pair-Bond Imperative (Jennifer Rohn); Immeasurable (H.E. Roulo); The Rumination on What Isn't (Alex Shvartsman); Unglued (Amber D. Sistla); Out of the Blue (Mohamad Atif Slim); Steve Sepp, Tasty! Tasty! (Matthew Sanborn Smith); The Silver Bullet and the Golden Goose (Norman Spinrad); Dark They Were, and Strange Inside (Vaughan Stanger); Survivors and Saviours (Philip T. Starks); The Day We Made History (Ian Stewart); The Greatest Science-Fiction Story Ever Written (Eric James Stone); 1-9-4-Blue-3-7-2-6-Gamma-Tetrahedron (Ian Randal Strock); Extremes (Rachel Swirsky); White Lies (Grace Tang); Expatriate (Julian Tang); 21st-Century Girl (Adrian Tchaikovsky); A Sentence to Life (Igor Teper); Life in a Monastic Lab (Joost Uitdehaag); Let Slip the Dogs (William T. Vandemark); To All Sister Capsules (S.C. Virtes); Glass Future (Deborah Walker); The Drained World (Ian Watson); A Piratical Sabbatical (Ian Whates); The Front Line (Sylvia Spruck Wrigley); The Cambrian (George Zebrowski); Here Be Monsters (Stephanie Zvan) (5 stories read, continuing to read).

Pat Harrigan and Matthew G. Kirschenbaum (editors): Zones of Control—Perspectives on Wargaming. Made up of: Editor's Introduction; Series Forward; Forword—The Paper Time Machine Goes Electric (James F. Dunnigan); A Game Out of All Proportions—How a Hobby Miniaturized War (Jon Peterson); The History of Wargaming Project (John Curry); The Fundamental Gap Between Tabletop Simulation Games and the "Truth" (Tetsuya Nakamura); Fleet Admiral—Tracing One Element in the Evolution of a Game Design (Jack Greene); The Wild Blue Yonder—Representing Air Warfare in Games (Lee Brimmicombe-Wood); Historical Aesthetics in Mapmaking (Mark Mahffey); The "I" in Team—War and Combat in Tabletop Role-Playing Games (Scott Glancy); War Engines—Wargames as Systems from the Tabletop to the Computer (Henry Lowood); The Engine of Wargaming (Matthew B. Caffrey Jr.); Design for Effect—The "Common Language" of Advanced Squad LeaderCombat Commander—Time to Throw Your Plan Away (John A. Foley); Empire of the Sun—The Next Evolution of the Card-Driven Game Engine (Mark Herman); The Paths of Glory Lead But to the Gaming Table (Ted S. Racier); A New Kind of History—The Culture of Wargame Scenario Design Communities (Troy Goodfellow); Operations Research, Systems Analysis, and Wargaming—Riding the Cycle of Research (Peter P. Perla); The Application of Statistical and Forensics Validation to Simulation Modeling in Wargames (Brien J. Miller); Goal-Driven Design and Napoleon's Triumph (Rachel Simmons); Harpoon—An Original Serious Game (Don R. Gilman); The Development and Application of the Real-Time Air Power Wargame Simulation Modern Air Power (John Tiller and Catherine Cavagnaro); Red vs. Blue (Thomas C. Schelling); Hypergaming (Russell Vane); Wargaming Futures—Naturalizing the New American Way of War (Luke Caldwell and Tim Lenoir); Creating Persian Incursion (Larry Bond); Modeling the Second Battle of Fallujah (Laurent Closier); Playing with Toy Soldiers—Authenticity and Metagaming in World War I Video Games (Andrew Wackerfuss); America's Army (Marcus Schulzke); We the Soldiers—Player Complicity and Ethical Gameplay in Call of Duty—Modern Warfare (Miguel Sicart); Upending Militarized Masculinity in Spec Ops: The Line (Soraya Murray); Wargames as Writing Systems (Sharon Ghamari-Tabrizi); Playing Defense—Gender, Just War, and Game Design (Elizabeth Losh); Debord's Nostalgic Algorithm (Alexander R. Galloway); The Ludic Science Club Crosses the Berezina (Richard Barbrook); War Games (David Levinthal); Troubling the Magic Circle—Miniature War in Iraq (Brian Conley); Wargames as an Academic Instrument (Philip Sabin); Lessons from the Hexagon—Wargames and the Military Historian (Robert M. Citino); Simulation Literacy—The Case for Wargames in the History Classroom (Robert MacDougal and Lisa Faden); The Amateur Designer—For Fun and Profit (Charles Vasey); Struggling with Deep Play—Utilizing Twilight Struggle for Historical Inquiry (Jeremy Antley); Model-Driving Military Wargame Design and Evaluation (Alexander H. Levis and Robert J. Elder); Gaming the Non-kinetic (Rex Brynen); Inhabited Models and Irregular Warfare Games—An Approach to Educational Analytical Gaming at the US Department of Defense (Elizabeth M. Bartels); Chess, Go, and Vietnam—Gaming Modern Insurgency (Brian Train and Volko Ruhnke); Irregular Warfare—The Kobayashi Maru of the Wargaming World (Yuna Huh Wong); A Mighty Fortress Is Our Is Our God—When Military Action Meets Religious Strife (Ed Beach); Cultural Wargaming—Understanding Cross-Cultural Communications Using Wargames (Jim Wallman); Wargaming (as) Literature; Tristram Shandy—Toby and Trim's Wargames and Bowling Green (Bill McDonald); Third Reich and The Third Reich (John Prados); How Star Fleet Battles Happened (Stephen V. Cole); Total Global Domination—Games Workshop and Warhammer 40,000 (Ian Sturrock and James Wallis); When the Drums Begin to Roll (Larry Brom); War Re-created—Twentieth-Century War Reenactors and the Private Event (Jenny Thompson); War, Mathematics, and Simulation—Drones and (Losing) Control of Battlespace (Patrick Crogen); How to Sell Wargames to the Non-Wargamer (Michael Peck); Wargaming the Cyber Frontier (Joseph Miranda); The Unfulfilled Promise of Digital Wargames (Greg Costikyan); Civilian Casualties—Shifting Perspective in This War of Mine (Kacper Kwiatkowski); Practicing a New Wargame (Mary Flanagan) (0 entries, continuing to read).

William Hope Hodgson: The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson—The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" and Other Nautical Adventures. Made up of: (read in 2017) Unreality and the Borderlands of Human Existence (Jeremy Lassen); The Boats of the "Glen Carrig" (novel); From the Tideless Sea, Part One; From the Tideless Sea Part Two--Further News of the Homebird; The Mystery of the Derelict; The Thing in the Weeds; The Finding of the Graiken; The Call in the Dawn; Contraband of War; The Diamond Spy; The Red Herring; The Case of the Chinese Curio Dealer; From Information Received; The German Spy; The Problem of the Pearls; The Painted Lady; The Adventure of the Garter; My Lady's Jewels; Trading with the Enemy; The Plans of the Reefing; The Island of the Ud; The Adventure of the Headland; The Bells of the Laughing Sally; The Adventure with the Claim Jumpers; A Note on the Texts (Jeremy Lassen) (0 stories, continuing to read).

William Hope Hodgson: The Collected Fiction of William Hope Hodgson 02—The House on the Borderland and Other Mysterious Places. Made up of: The Cosmic Circle of Wonder and Imagination (Jeremy Lassen); The House on the Borderland (novel); Carnacki, The Ghost-Breaker: The Thing Invisible; The Gateway of the Monster; The House Among the Laurels; The Whistling Room; The Searcher of the End House; The Horse of the Invisible; The Haunted Jarvee; The Find; The Hog; Other Hauntings: The Goddess of Death; Terror of the Water-Tank (variant of The Terror of the Water-Tank); Bullion; The Mystery of the Water-Logged Ship; The Ghosts of the Glen Doon; Mr. Jock Danplank; The Mystery of Captain Chappel; The Home-Coming of Captain Dan; Merciful Plunder; The Haunting of the Lady Shannon; The Heathen's Revenge; A Note on the Texts (essay by uncredited) (12 stories, continuing to read).

Douglas Hofstadter: Metamagical Themas. Made up of: (read in 2017) Introduction. Section I: Snags and Snarls: On Self-Referential Sentences; Self-Referential Sentences: A Follow-Up; On Viral Sentences and Self-Replicating Structures; Nomic: A Self-Modifying Game Based on Reflexivity in Law. Section II: Sense and Society: World Views in Collision: The Skeptical Inquirer versus the National Enquirer; On Number Numbness; Changes in Default Words and Images, Engendered by Rising Consciousness; A Person Paper on Purity in Language. Section III: Sparking and Slipping: Pattern, Poetry, and Power in the Music of Frederic Chopin; Parquet Deformations: A Subtle, Intricate Art Form; Stuff and Nonsense; Variations on a Theme as the Crux of Creativity; Metafont, Metamathematics, and Metaphysics. Section IV: Structure and Strangeness: Magic Cubology; On Crossing the Rubicon; Mathematical Chaos and Strange Attractors; Lisp: Atoms and Lists; Lisp: Lists and Recursion; Lisp: Recursion and Generality; Heisenberg's Uncertainty Principle and the Many-Worlds Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics. Section V: Spirit and Substrate: Review of Alan Turing—The Enigma; A Coffeehouse Conversation on the Turing Test; On the Seeming Paradox of Mechanizing Creativity; Analogies and Roles in Human and Machine Thinking; Who Shoves Whom Around Inside the Careenium?; Waking Up from the Boolean Dream, or, Subcognition as Computation. Section VI: Selection and Stability: The Genetic Code: Arbitrary?; Undercut, Flaunt, Pounce, and Mediocrity: Psychological Games with Numbers; The Prisoner's Dilemma Computer Tournaments and the Evolution of Cooperation. Section VII: Sanity and Survival: Dilemmas for Superrational Thinkers, Leading Up to a Luring Lottery; Irrationality Is the Square Root of All Evil; The Tale of Happiton; The Tumult of Inner Voices, or, What is the Meaning of the Word "I"?; Epilogue (0 essays, continuing to read).

Robert E. Howard: The Bloody Crown of Conan. Made up of: Foreword (Gary Gianni); Introduction (Rusty Burke); The People of the Black Circle; The Hour of the Dragon (separate novel); A Witch Shall Be Born; The People of the Black Circle (synopsis); The Story Thus Far ...; Untitled Synopsis ("Amalric a son of a nobleman..."); Untitled Draft ("Three men squatted beside the..."); The Hour of the Dragon (synopsis); Notes on "The Hour of the Dragon"; A Witch Shall Be Born (synopsis); Hyborian Genesis Part II: Notes on the Creation of the Conan Stories (Patrice Louinet); Notes on the Conan Typescripts and the Chronology (Patrice Louinet) (0 entries, continuing to read).

Damon Knight: In Search of Wonder. Made up of: Introduction to the First Edition (Anthony Boucher); Author's Notes; Critics; The Classics; Chuckleheads; Campbell and his Decade; Cosmic Jerrybuilder: A. E. van Vogt; Half-Bad Writers; One Sane Man: Robert A. Heinlein; Asimov and Empire; More Chuckleheads; When I was in Kneepants: Ray Bradbury; The Vorpal Pen: Theodore Sturgeon; Anthologies; Half Loaves; Genius to Order: Kuttner and Moore; Kornbluth and the Silver Lexicon; The Jagged Blade: James Blish; Overalls on Parnassus: Fletcher Pratt; Microcosmic Moskowitz; Amphibians; New Stars; Curiosa; B-R-R-R!; Decadents; Britons; Pitfalls and Dead Ends; Symbolism; What Next?; Acknowledgements; Bibliography; Index. (0 entries, continuing to read.)

Fritz Leiber: Smoke Ghost and Other Apparitions. Made up of: Introduction (Ramsey Campbell); Smoke Ghost; The Power of the Puppets; Cry Witch!; The Hill and the Hole; The Enormous Bedroom; Black Glass; I'm Looking for Jeff; The Eeriest Ruined Dawn World; Richmond, Late September, 1849; The House of Mrs. Delgato; The Black Ewe; Replacement for Wilmer: A Ghost Story; MS. Found in a Maelstrom; The Winter Flies; The Button Molder; Do You Know Dave Wenzel?; A Visitor from Back East; Dark Wings; Some Notes on the Texts (John Pelan and Steven Savile) (0 stories, continuing to read.).

Barry N. Malzberg: The Engines of the Night—Science Fiction in the Eighties. Made up of: Introduction to the Ebook Edition; Introduction to the Original Edition; The Number of the Beast; L’État c’est moi; I Could Have Been a Contender, Part One; Anonymity & Empire; I Don’t Know How to Put It Love but I’ll Surely Surely Try; Memoir from Grub Street; The Fifties; The Fifties: Recapitulation and Coda; Ah Tempora! Ah Portions! Ah Mores! Ah Outlines!; Science Fiction and the Academy: Some Notes; At the Divining Edge; Some Notes Toward the True and the Terrible; Wrong Rabbit; John W. Campbell: June 8, 1910 to July 11, 1971; The Science Fiction of Science Fiction; I Don’t Want Her You Can Have Her—; Onward and Upward with the Arts, Part II;  Tell Me Doctor If You Can That It’s Not All Happening Again; The Richard Nixon-John B. Mitchell-Spiro Agnew Blues; Cornell George Hopley Woolrich: December 1903 to September 1968; A Few Hard Truths for the Troops; Onward and Upward with the Arts, Part III; Science Fiction As Picasso; Mark Clifton: 1906– 1963; September 1973: What I Did Last Summer; The Cutting Edge; Son of the True and Terrible; The All-Time, Prime-Time, Take-Me-to-Your-Leader Science Fiction Plot; Grandson of the True and the Terrible; Give Me That Old-Time Religion; SF Forever; What I Won’t Do Next Summer, I Guess; Come Fool, Follify; The Engines of the Night; Con Sordino; Corridors; L’Envoi; Son of L’Envoi (0 entries, continuing to read).

Michael Moorcock: Elric—The Stealer of Souls. Made up of: (read in 2019) Foreword (Alan Moore); Introduction; At the Beginning—Putting a Tag On It; The Dreaming City; (read in 2020) While the Gods Laugh; The Stealer of Souls; Kings in Darkness (with James Cawthorn); The Caravan of Forgotten Dreams (originally The Flame Bringers); Mission to Asno!; Origins (artwork); Dead God's Homecoming; Black Sword's Brothers; Sad Giant's Shield; Doomed Lord's Passing; Elric; The Secret Life of Elric of Menibone; Final Judgment (Alan Forrest); The Zenith Letter (Anthony Skene) (4 stories in 2019, 0 stories in 2020, continuing to read).

Larry Niven:  Crashlander. Made up of: Ghost; Neutron Star; At the Core; Flatlander; Grendel; The Borderland of Sol; Procrustes.

Ellis Peters: Brother Cadfael 00—A Rare Benedictine—The Advent of Brother Cadfael (4 stories, collection completed).

Tim Powers: Nobody's Home—An Anubis Gates Story (1 story, completed). The Properties of Rooftop Air—An Anubis Gates Story (1 story, completed).

Tim Powers: The Bible Repairman and Other Stories. Made up Of: Introduction; The Bible Repairman; A Soul in a Bottle; The Hour of Babel; Parallel Lines; A Journey of Only Two Paces; A Time to Cast Away Stones. (7 stories, collection completed).

 Down and out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers. Made up of: Foreword: Paths Through Dark Woods (David Drake); Introduction: The Powers Effect (Tony Daniel); Salvage and Demolition; The Bible Repairman; Appointment at Sunset; The Better Boy (with James Blaylock); Pat Moore; The Way Down the Hill; Itinerary; A Journey of Only Two Paces; The Hour of Babel; Where They Are Hid; We Traverse Afar (with James Blaylock); Through and Through; Night Moves; Dispensation; A Soul in a Bottle; Parallel Lines; Fifty Cents (with James Blaylock); Nobody's Home; A Time to Cast Away Stones; Down and Out in Purgatory; Sufficient Unto the Day (stories not italicized were read recently in another anthology) (14 stories, collection completed).

Alastair Reynolds: Beyond the Aquila Rift—The Best of Alastair Reynolds (Made up of: (read in 2017) Great Wall of Mars; Weather; (read in 2019) Beyond the Aquila Rift; Minla's Flowers; Zima Blue; (read in 2020) Fury; The Star Surgeon's Apprentice; The Sledge-Maker's Daughter; Diamond Dogs; Thousandth Night; Troika; Sleepover; Vainglory; Trauma Pod; The Last Log of the Lachrimosa; The Water Thief; The Old Man and the Martian Sea; In Babelsberg; Story Notes for Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds (2 stories in 2017 0 stories in 2018, 3 stories in 2019, 0 stories in 2020, continuing to read).

Nisi Shawl and Bill Campbell (editors): Stories For Chip—A Tribute to Samuel R. Delany. Made up of: Introduction (Kim Stanley Robinson); Michael Swanwick and Samuel R. Delany at the Joyce Kilmer Service Area, March 2005 (Eileen Gunn); Billy Tumult (Nick Harkaway); Voice Prints (Devorah Major); Delany Encounters: Or, Another Reason Why I Study Race and Racism in Science Fiction (Isiah Lavender III; Clarity (Anil Menon); When Two Swordsmen Meet (Ellen Kushner); For Sale: Fantasy Coffin (Ababuo Need Not Apply) (Chesya Burke); Holding Hands with Monsters (Haralambi Markov); Song for the Asking (Carmelo Rafala); Kickenders (Kit Reed); Walking Science Fiction: Samuel Delany and Visionary Fiction (Walidah Imarisha); Heart of Brass (Alex Jennings); Empathy Evolving as a Quantum of Eight-Dimensional Perception (Claude Lalumière); Be Three (Jewelle Gomez); Guerrilla Mural of a Siren's Song (Ernest Hogan); An Idyll in Erewhyna (Hal Duncan); Real Mothers, a Faggot Uncle, and the Name of the Father: Samuel R. Delany's Feminist Revisions of the Story of SF (L. Timmel Duchamp); Nilda (Junot Díaz); The First Gate of Logic (Benjamin Rosenbaum); The Master of the Milford Altarpiece (Thomas M. Disch); River, Clap Your Hands (Sheree R. Thomas); Haunt-Type Experience (Roz Clarke); Eleven Stations (Fábio Fernandes); «Légendaire.» (Kai Ashante Wilson); On My First Reading of The Einstein Intersection (Michael Swanwick); Characters in the Margins of a Lost Notebook (Kathryn Cramer); Hamlet's Ghost Sighted in Frontenac, KS (Vincent Czyz); Each Star a Sun to Invisible Planets (Tenea D. Johnson); Clones (Alex Smith); The Last Dying Man (Geetanjali Dighe); Capitalism in the 22nd Century or A.I.r. (Geoff Ryman); Jamaica Ginger (Nalo Hopkinson and Nisi Shawl); Festival (Christopher Brown). (0 stories, continuing to read.).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): The Ghost of a Model T and Other Stories. Made up of: Clifford D. Simak and "City": The Seal of Greatness (David W. Wixon); Leg. Forst.; Physician to the Universe; No More Hides and Tallow; Condition of Employment; City; Mirage; The Autumn Land; Founding Father; Byte Your Tongue!; The Street That Wasn't There (with Carl Jacobi); The Ghost of a Model T (0 entries, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): No Life of Their Own and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: Clifford Simak's Country (David W. Wixon); No Life of Their Own; Spaceship in a Flask; The Loot of Time; Huddling Place; To Walk a City's Street; Cactus Colts; Message From Mars; Party Line; A Hero Must Not Die; The Space-Beasts; Contraption; The Whistling Well (0 entries, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): A Death in the House and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: The Misunderstood "Hiatus" (David W. Wixon); Operation Stinky; Green Thumb; When It's Hangnoose Time in Hell; The Sitters; Tools; Target Generation; War Is Personal; Nine Lives; A Death in the House; The Birch Clump Cylinder (0 entries, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): Good Night, Mr. James and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: The Non-Fiction of Clifford D. Simak (David W. Wixon); Good Night, Mr. James; Brother; Senior Citizen; The Gunsmoke Drummer Sells A War; Kindergarten; Reunion on Ganymede; Galactic Chest; Death Scene; Census; Auk House (0 stories, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): Earth for Inspiration and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: The Simak Westerns (David W. Wixon); Earth for Inspiration; Idiot's Crusade; Hellhounds of the Cosmos; Honorable Opponent; Green Flight, Out!; Carbon Copy; The Asteroid of Gold; Good Nesters are Dead Nesters!; Desertion; The Golden Bugs; Full Cycle (0 stories, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): The Shipshape Miracle and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: Little Things: The Way Clifford D. Simak Wrote (David W. Wixon); The Money Tree; Shotgun Cure; Paradise; The Gravestone Rebels Ride by Night!; How-2; The Shipshape Miracle; Rim of the Deep; Eternity Lost; Immigrant (0 stories, continuing to read).

Clifford D. Simak and David W. Wixon (editor): Dusty Zebra and Other Stories. Made up of: Introduction: Clifford D. Simak : Opinions of a Reticent Author (David W. Wixon); Dusty Zebra; Hobbies; Guns on Guadalcanal; Courtesy; The Voice in the Void; Retrograde Evolution; Way for the Hangtown Rebel!; Final Gentleman; Project Mastodon (0 stories, continuing to read).

Clark Ashton Smith: The Collected Fantasies 01—The End of the Story. Made up of: Introduction (Ramsey Campbell); A Note on the Texts (Scott Connors and Ron Hilger); To the Daemon; The Abominations of Yondo; Sadastor; The Ninth Skeleton; The Last Incantation; The End of the Story; The Phantoms of the Fire; A Night in Malneant; The Resurrection of the Rattlesnake; Thirteen Phantasms; The Venus of Azombeii; The Tale of Satampra Zeiros; The Monster of the Prophecy; The Metamorphosis of the World; The Epiphany of Death; A Murder in the Fourth Dimension; The Devotee of Evil; The Satyr; The Planet of the Dead; The Uncharted Isle; Marooned in Andromeda; The Root of Ampoi; The Necromantic Tale; The Immeasurable Horror; A Voyage to Sfnomoe; Appendix One—Story Notes; Appendix Two—"The Satyr" Alternate Conclusion; Appendix Three—From the Crypts of Memory; Appendix Four—Bibliography; About the Editors (0 stories, continuing to read).

Jonathan Strahan (editor): The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year (Volume 01). Made up of: (read in 2019) Introduction (Jonathan Strahan); How to Talk to Girls at Parties (Neil Gaiman); El Regalo (Peter S. Beagle); I, Row-Boat (Cory Doctorow); In the House of the Seven Librarians (Ellen Klages); (read in 2020) Another Word for Map Is Faith (Christopher Rowe); Under Hell, Over Heaven (Margo Lanagan); Incarnation Day (Walter Jon Williams); The Night Whiskey (Jeffrey Ford); A Siege of Cranes (Benjamin Rosenbaum); Halfway House (Frances Hardinge); The Bible Repairman (Tim Powers); Yellow Card Man (Paolo Bacigalupi); Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Geoff Ryman); The American Dead (Jay Lake); The Cartesian Theater (Robert Charles Wilson); Journey Into the Kingdom (M. Rickert); Eight Episodes (Robert Reed); The Wizards of Perfil (Kelly Link); The Saffron Gatherers (Elizabeth Hand); D. A. (Connie Willis); Femaville 29 (Paul Di Filippo); Sob in the Silence (Gene Wolfe); The House Beyond Your Sky (Benjamin Rosenbaum); The Djinn's Wife (Ian McDonald) (5 stories in 2019, 0 stories in 2020, continuing to read).

Jack Vance: Dying Earth 01—The Dying Earth. Made up of: Turjan of Miir; Mazirin the Magician; T'sais; Liane the Wayfarer; Ulan Dhor Ends a Dream; Guyal of Sfere (6 stories, completed). Dying Earth 02—The Eyes of the Overworld. Made up of: The Overworld; Cil; The Mountains of Magnatz; The Sorcerer Pharesm; The Pilgrims; The Cave in the Forest; The Manse of Iucounu (0 stories, continuing to read). Dying Earth 03—Cugel's Saga. Made up of: From Shanglestone Strand to Saskervoy (Flutic; The Inn of Blue Lamps); From Saskervoy to Tustvold Mud-Flats (Aboard the "Galante"; Lausicaa; The Ocean of Sighs); From Tustvold to Port Perdusz (The Columns; Faucelme); From Port Perdusz to Kaspara Vitatus (On the Docks; The Caravan); From Kaspara Vitatus to Cuirnif (The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams); From Cuirnif to Pergolo (The Four Wizards; Spatterlight) (0 stories, continuing to read). Dying Earth 04—Rhialto the Marvellous. Made up of: Foreword; Morreion; The Murthe; Fader's Waft (0 stories, continuing to read).

Jonathan Strahan (editor): Mission Critical. Made up of: When Things Go Wrong (Jonathan Strahan); This is Not the Way Home (Greg Egan); Rescue Party (Aliette de Bodard); Devil in the Dust (Linda Nagata); Hanging Gardens (Gregory Feeley); The One Who Was There (John Barnes); By the Warmth of Their Calculus (Tobias S. Buckell); Mutata Superesse (Jason Fischer and Sean Williams); The Empty Gun (Yoon Ha Lee); Genesong (Peter F. Hamilton); Something in the Air (Carolyn Ives Gilman); Lost in Splendour (John Meaney); The Agreement (Dominica Phetteplace); The Fires of Prometheus (Allen Steele); Ice Breakers (Kristine Kathryn Rusch); Cyclopterus (Peter Watts) (0 stories read, continuing to read).

Gene Wolfe: Endangered Species. Made up of: Introduction; A Cabin on the Coast; The Map; Kevin Malone; The Dark of the June; The Death of Hyle; From the Notebook of Dr. Stein; Thag; The Nebraskan and the Nereid; In the House of Gingerbread; The Headless Man; The Last Thrilling Wonder Story; House of Ancestors; Our Neighbour by David Copperfield; When I Was Ming the Merciless; The God and His Man; The Cat; War Beneath the Tree; Eyebem; The HORARS of War; The Detective of Dreams; Peritonitis; The Woman Who Loved the Centaur Pholus; The Woman the Unicorn Loved; The Peace Spy; All the Hues of Hell; Procreation; Lukora; Suzanne Delage; Sweet Forest Maid; My Book; The Other Dead Man; The Most Beautiful Woman on the World; The Tale of the Rose and the Nightingale (And What Came of It); Silhouette (0 entries, continuing to read).

Gene Wolfe: Castle of Days. Made up of: Gene Wolfe's Book of Days; Date Due; How the Whip Came Back; Of Relays and Roses; Paul's Treehouse; St. Brandon (Excerpt from "Peace"); Beautyland; Car Sinister; The Blue Mouse; How I Lost the Second World War and Helped Turn Back the German Invasion; The Adopted Father; Forlesen; An Article About Hunting; The Changeling; Many Mansions; Against the Lafayette Escadrille; Three Million Square Miles; The War Beneath the Tree; La Befana; Melting; The Castle of the Otter; The Feast of Saint Catherine; Helioscope; Sun of Helioscope; Hands and Feet; Words Weird and Wonderful; Onomastics, The Study of Names; Cavalry in the Age of the Autarch; These Are the Jokes; The Rewards of Authorship; The Castle of the Otter; Beyond the Castle of the Otter; Lone Wolfe; Peace of My Mind; Algis Budrys I; Algis Budrys II; From a Letter to Nancy Kress, Dated September 21, 1987; Review of "The Outline of Sanity: A Biography of G. K. Chesterton" by Alzina Stone Dale; Explaining Nancy Kress; Introduction for "Episodes of the Argo"; From a Letter to Ron Antonucci, Dated June 22, 1983; From a Chain Letter to George R. R. Martin and Greg Benford, Dated July 10, 1982; Nebula Awards Speech, April 24, 1982; Vunce Around der Momma's Kitchen py Hans Katzenjammer; From the Desk of Gilmer C. Merton; Where I Get My Ideas; An Idea That...; From a Letter to Sharon Baker, Dated February 25, 1983; From a Letter to Patty Bowne, Dated Memorial Day, 1983; From a Letter to Sharon Butler, Dated November 11, 1983; From a Letter to Ellen Kushner, Dated April 2, 1985; Achieving Dramatic Scenes: The Cat in the Starfleet's Attic; The Writer's Tool Kit; A Few Points About Knife Throwing; The Right of Things to Come; The Ethos of Elfland; How Science Will Conquer the World for Fantasy; From a House on the Borderland; Secrets of the Greeks; Aussiecon Two Guest of Honor Speech; From a Letter to Larry McCaffery, Dated October 1, 1987; Kipling's Influence; Where Castle?; The Pirates of Florida and Other Implausibilities (0 entries, continuing to read).

Gene Wolfe: The Fifth Head of Cerberus. A novel in parts (three novellas), made up of: The Fifth Head of Cerberus; 'A Story', by John V Marsch; V.R.T. (0 entries, continuing to read).

Periodicals:

Locus: March 2019, April 2019, May 2019, June 2019, July 2019, August 2019September 2019, October 2019November 2019, December 2019January 2020 (counts as 44 entries).



No comments:

Post a Comment